Loisanne's Blog

The meandering path of my life

Life is full of surprises

Hmm…go figure. I just checked the stats of my blog and found that I had 19 hits on it today. Shocked the hell out of me…LOL. I wonder who’s been poking around in here? They left no comments so I’m at a loss.

Nothing much exciting has been happening around here. Same old, same old. Well, I guess there is one thing. I have a new pen pal. I joined a pen pal site a while back. I’ve talked to a few people but no real friendships developed. I joined for the purpose of talking to someone from the UK. With all the Doctor Who I’ve been watchin, it makes me want to see what life is like over the pond.

Anyway, Martin messaged me a few days ago. He seems like a nice guy. He’s pretty cute too. He’s smiling in his picture and it’s like his whole face lights up. It’s a good picture. It makes him seem like a happy person. That’s the not the best thing though. Get this…he’s a nuclear scientist! Awesome, huh? He’s probably brilliant. You know he’s gotta be smart…he’s talking to me…LOL. Yeah, I know….corny.

I haven’t really got to know Martin yet. I looked at his website and got a little more insight into him, but I’m sure there’s lots more to know. I hope this one sticks around a while. Who knows though? Like I said, we hardly know each other yet. We may not hit it off at all. It’s kind of exciting to wonder about though.

I’m off tomorrow. I am so ready for it. I’ve got a lot to do. I’m determined to get it done too. Tomorrow, this ostrich is going to pull it’s head out of…the sand (I know what you were thinking) and accomplish something. I should probably get to bed and get some rest so I’ll be alert enough to do that.

Sometimes I wish I didn’t have to waste time sleeping. Then the inevitable happens and I have to go to bed which inevitably leads to me wishing I didn’t have to get up…LOL. Attachments lead to desire. Desire leads to suffering. Sigh.

Ciao!

Advertisements

February 5, 2010 - Posted by | Friends, Life

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: